Palestinian-Jordanian Levantine Arabic 6.2. Irregular Verbs II

Level I – A1 1. Arabic Alphabet & Pronunciation 2. Linguistic Features of Palestinian-Jordanian Arabic 3. Vowels 4. Hamzah 5. Spelling & Syllable Stress 6.Cardinal Numbers I 7. Word Patterns in Arabic Level II – A2 1. The Definite Article الـ (il) 2. Gender 3. Personal Pronouns 4. Dual & Plural 5. Demonstrative Pronouns 6. Past Tense 7. Prepositions I Level III – B1 1. Present Tense 2. Expressing Desire: “To Want” 3. Expressing Possession: “To Have” 4. Prepositions II 5. Phrases 6. Interrogatives 7. Cardinal Numbers II Level IV – B2 1. Future Tense 2. Negation 3. Relative Pronouns 4. Adjectives 5. Degrees of Comparison 6. Conjunctions 7. Ordinal Numbers Level V – C1 1. Giving Commands & The Imperative 2. Verbal Nouns 3. Active Participle 4. Passive Participle 5. Irregular Verbs I 6. Adverbs 7. Modal Verbs Level VI – C2 1. Passive Voice 2. Irregular Verbs II 3. Progressive & Perfect Tenses 4. Special-Use Particles 5. Special-Use Pronouns, Nouns, & Words 6. Nouns of Place 7. Nouns of Instrument, Intensity, & Repetition
learn-romance-languages-at-the same-time-book-cover

Learn & Retain SP, PT, IT, & FR with Spaced Repetition

600+ Anki Notes for Level I with Vocabulary, Grammar, & Audio Pronunciation

Buy Now
book-cover-learn-and-retain-spanish-with-spaced-repetition-5000-anki-notes-flashcards

Learn & Retain Spanish with Spaced Repetition

5,000+ Anki Notes for Level I with Vocabulary, Grammar, & Audio Pronunciation

Buy Now
italiano-book-cover

Learn & Retain Italian with Spaced Repetition

700+ Anki Notes for Level I with Vocabulary, Grammar, & Audio Pronunciation

Buy Now
ebook-cover-french-speaced-repetition

Learn & Retain French with Spaced Repetition

700+ Anki Notes for Level I with Vocabulary, Grammar, & Audio Pronunciation

Buy Now

In Palestinian-Jordanian Levantine Arabic, the weak radicals are و (wāw) ‘w’ and ي (yā’) ‘y. A verb that includes at least one weak radical is called a فِـعْـل مُـعْـتَـلّ (fi‘l mu‘tall) ‘weak verb. Verbs in Arabic are generally divided into two categories: صَــحِــيْــح (ṣaḥīḥ) ‘strong’ and مُــعْــتَــلّ (mu‘tall) ‘weak. A strong verb in Arabic has no weak radicals in its root.

We previously discussed irregular strong verbs in Level V, Lesson 5, namely:

  • Verbs with ء (hamzah) as the initial radical, i.e., مَـهْـمُـوْز (mahmūz) ‘hamzated’ verbs.
  • Verbs with identical middle and final radicals, i.e., مُـضَـعَّـف (muḍa‘‘af) ‘doubled’ verbs.

In this lesson, we will discuss irregular weak verbs in detail, specifically:

  • Verbs with weak final radical, i.e., نَــاقِــص (nāqiṣ) ‘defective’  verbs.
  • Verbs with weak middle radical, i.e., أَجْـــوَف (’ajwaf) ‘hollow’ verbs.

Table of Contents

Verbs with Weak Middle Radical—Hollow Verbs

A verb with a weak middle radical—و (wāw) ‘w’ or ي (yā’) ‘y’—is called فِــعْــل أَجْــوَف (fi‘l ’ajwaf) ‘hollow verb.

In the third-person singular masculine past tense, hollow verbs have an ﺍ (’alif) as the middle letter of the base verb form, e.g., قَـــال (qāl) ‘he said.

The middle ﺍ (’alif) in the past tense does not indicate whether it is derived from و (wāw) ‘w’ or ي (yā’) ‘y. By examining the third-person singular masculine present tense or the verbal noun, one can infer the middle radical, and thus the root of the verb.

For example, the third-person singular masculine present tense of the verb قَـــال (qāl) ‘he said’ is بِـــقُـــوْل (biqūl) ‘he says, and its verbal noun is قُـــول (qowl) ‘saying. Thus, we can infer that the middle ﺍ (’alif) is derived from و (wāw) ‘w, and that the root of the verb قَـــال (qāl) is ق – و – ل (q – w – l).

Consider the hollow verbs: كَـــان (kān) ‘he was,شَـــاف (shāf) ‘he saw, رَاح (rāḥ) ‘he went,مَـــات (māt) ‘he died, نَـــام (nām) ‘he slept, خَـــاف (khāf) ‘he feared, بَـــاع (bā‘) ‘he sold,  جَـــاب (jāb) ‘he brought,and صَـــار (ṣār) ‘he/it became or it happened.

PastPresentVerbal NounRoot
كَـــان
kān
بِـــكُـــوْن
bikūn
كُـــون
kown
ك – و – ن
k – w – n
شَـــاف
shāf
بِـــشُـــوْف
bishūf
شُـــوفِــة
showfeh
ش – و – ف
sh – w – f
رَاح
rā
بِـــــرُوْح
birū
رُوحَــة
rowḥah
ر – و – ح
r – w – ḥ
مَـــات
māt
بِــمُـــوْت
bimūt
مُــــوت
mowt
م – و – ت
m – w – t
نَـــام
nām
بِـــنَــــام
binām
نُــــوم
nowm
ن – و – م
n – w – m
خَـــاف
khāf
بِـــخَــــاف
bikhāf
خُــــوف
khowf
خ – و – ف
kh – w – f
بَـــاع
bā
بِـــبِـــيـــع
bibī
بِـــيـــع
bey
ب – ي – ع
b – y – ‘
جَـــاب
jāb
بِـــجِــيْــب
bijīb
جِــيــبِــة
jeybeh
ج – ي – ب
j – y – b
صَـــار
ār
بِـــصِــيْــر
biṣīr
صِــيــرَة
ṣeyrah
ص- ي – ر
ṣ – y – r

Note that in a few cases, the middle ﺍ (’alif) is retained in the present tense, and the verbal noun is used to determine the middle radical, e.g., نَـــام (nām) and خَـــاف (khāf).

Consider the verbs قَـــال (qāl) ‘he said’ and بَـــاع (bā‘) ‘he sold’ as examples of hollow verbs.

The root of the verb قَـــال (qāl) is ق – و – ل (q – w – l), whereas the root of the بَـــاع (bā‘) is ب – ي – ع (b – y – ‘).

The present tense of the two verbs is conjugated as follows:

 SingularPlural
1st person
m/f
أَنَــــا بَـــقُـــوْل / بَـــبِـــيْـــع
’ana baqūl/babī‘
إِحْــنَــا بِــنْـــقُـــوْل / بِــنْـــبِـــيْـــع
’iḥna binqūl/binbī‘
2nd person
masculine
إِنْــتَ بِــتْـــقُـــوْل / بِــتْـــبِـــيْـــع
’inta bitqūl/bitbī‘
إِنْــتُــوْ بِــتْــقُــوْلُــوْ / بِــتْــبِــيْــعُــوْ
’intu bitqūlu/bitbī‘u
2nd person
feminine
إِنْــتِ بِــتْــقُــوْلِـيْ / بِــتْــبِــيْــعِــيْ
’inti bitqūli/bitbī‘i
إِنْــتِــنْ بِــتْــقُــوْلِــنْ / بِــتْــبِــيْـعِــن
’intin bitqūlin/bitbī‘in
3rd person
masculine
هُــــوِّ بِـــقُـــوْل / بِـــبِـــيْـــع
huwwe biqūl/bibī‘
هُـــمِّ بِــقُـــوْلُــوْ / بِــبِـــيْـــعُــوْ
humme biqūlu/bibī‘u
3rd person
feminine
هِـــيِّ بِــتْـــقُـــوْل / بِــتْـــبِـــيْـــع
hiyye bitqūl/bitbī‘
هِـــنِّ بِــقُـــوْلِــنْ / بِــبِـــيْـــعِــن
hinne biqūlin/bibī‘in

Note that verbs like نَـــام (nām) and خَـــاف (khāf) are examples of hollow verbs that are conjugated regularly in the present tense. For example:

.أَنَــــا بَـــخَـــاف
’ana bakhāf
I fear.
.هُـــمِّ بِـــنَـــامُــــوْ
humme bināmu
They sleep.

The past tense conjugation of the verbs قَـــال (qāl) and بَـــاع (bā‘) is as follows:

 SingularPlural
1st person
m/f
أَنَــــا قُـــلْــت / بِـــعْـــت
’ana qult/bi‘t
إِحْــنَــا قُـــلْــنَــا / بِـــعْـــنَـــا
’iḥna qulna/bi‘na
2nd person
masculine
إِنْــتَ قُـــلْــت / بِـــعْـــت
’inta qult/bi‘t
إِنْــتُــوْ قُـــلْــتُــوْ / بِـــعْـــتُــوْ
’intu qultu/bi‘tu
2nd person
feminine
إِنْــتِ قُـــلْــتِــيْ / بِـــعْـــتِــيْ
’inti qulti/bi‘ti
إِنْــتِــنْ قُـــلْــتِــنْ / بِـــعْـــتِــنْ
’intin qultin/bi‘tin
3rd person
masculine
هُــــوِّ قَـــال / بَـــاع
huwwe qāl/bā‘
هُـــمِّ قَـــالُـــوْ / بَـــاعُــــوْ
humme qālu/bā‘u
3rd person
feminine
هِـــيِّ قَـــالَـــت / بَـــاعَـــت
hiyye qālat/bā‘at
هِـــنِّ قَـــالِــن / بَـــاعِـــن
hinne qālin/bā‘in

Notice that the middle ﺍ (’alif) appears only in the third-person forms. In all other forms, the middle ﺍ (’alif) is replaced with a ضَـمَّـة (ḍammah) ‘short u’ in verbs with و (wāw) ‘w’ as the middle radical, and with a كَـسْـرَة (kasrah) ‘short i’ in verbs with ي (yā’) ‘y’ as the middle radical.

The imperative of hollow verbs is conjugated regularly.

PastPresentImperative
قَـــال
qāl
he said
بِـــقُـــوْل
biqūl
he says
قُـــوْل
qūl
Say!
بَـــاع
bā‘
he sold
بِـــبِـــيْـــع
bibī‘
he sells
بِـــيْـــع
bī‘
Sell!
نَـــام
nām
he slept
بِـــنَـــام
binām
he sleeps
نَـــام
nām
Sleep!

Other imperative forms of the above verbs are also conjugated regularly,  as follows:

Sing. m.Sing. f.Plural m.Plural f.
قُـــوْل
qūl
قُـــوْلِــيْ
qūli
قُـــوْلُـــوْ
qūlu
قُـــوْلِـــن
qūlin
بِـــيْـــع
bī‘
بِـــيْـــعِــيْ
bī‘i
بِـــيْـــعُـــوْ
bī‘u
بِـــيْـــعِـــن
bī‘in
نَـــام
nām
نَـــامِــيْ
nāmi
نَـــامُـــوْ
nāmu
نَـــامِـــن
nāmin

To form the active participle in its base form, i.e., فَــاعِــل (fā‘il), the weak middle radical is replaced with يــ (y), i.e., فَــايِــل (fāyil).

Indicative PastRootActive Participle
شَـــاف
shāf
he saw
ش – و – ف
sh – w – f
شَـــايِـــف
shāyif
seeing
رَاح
rā
he went
ر – و – ح
r – w – ḥ
رَايِـــــح
yiḥ
going
نَـــام
nām
he slept
ن – و – م
n – w – m
نَـــايِـــم
yim
asleep
خَـــاف
khāf
he feared
خ – و – ف
kh – w – f
خَـــايِـــف
khāyif
fearful
مَـــال
māl
he/it inclined
م – ي – ل
m – y – l
مَـــايِـــل
yil
slanted/inclined

An exception is the active participle مِــيِّــت (miyyit) ‘dead’ from the past verb مَـات (māt) ‘he died’ from the root م – و – ت (m – w – t).

Common Hollow Verbs in Palestinian-Jordanian Arabic

قَـــال
qāl
he said
ق – و – ل
q – w – l
شَـــاف
shāf
he saw
ش – و – ف
sh – w – f
رَاح
rāḥ
he went
ر – و – ح
r – w – ḥ
قَـــام
qām
he got up
ق – و – م
q – w – m
كَـــان
kān
he was
ك – و – ن
k – w – n
فَـــات
fāt
he went in
ف – و – ت
f – w – t
مَـــات
māt
he died
م – و – ت
m – w – t
صَـــام
ṣām
he fasted
ص – و – م
ṣ – w – m
زَار
zār
he visited
ز – و – ر
z – w – r
دَار
dār
he turned
د – و – ر
d – w – r
جَـــاع
jā‘
he was hungry
ج – و – ع
j – w – ‘
بَـــاس
bās
he kissed
ب – و – س
b – w – s
فَـــاز
fāz
he won
ف – و – ز
f – w – z
ذَاق
dhāq
he tasted
ذ – و – ق
dh – w – q
سَـــاق
sāq
he drove
س – و – ق
s – w – q
غَـــاص
ghāṣ
he dived
غ – و – ص
gh – w – ṣ
لَام
lām
he blamed
ل – و – م
l – w – m
نَـــام
nām
he slept
ن – و – م
n – w – m
خَـــاف
khāf
he feared
خ – و – ف
kh – w – f
عَـــاش
‘āsh
he lived
ع – ي – ش
‘ – y – sh
بَـــاع
bā‘
he sold
ب – ي – ع
b – y – ‘
قَـــاس
qās
he measured
ق – ي – س
q – y – s
طَـــار
ṭār
he flew
ط – ي – ر
ṭ – y – r
جَـــاب
jāb
he brought
ج – ي – ب
j – y – b
سَـــاب
sāb
he let go
س – ي – ب
s – y – b
صَـــار
ṣār
he became
ص – ي – ر
ṣ – y – r
زَاد
zād
it increased
ز – ي – د
z – y – d
طَــاح
ṭāḥ
he fell
ط – ي – ح
ṭ – y – ḥ
غَـــار
ghār
he was jealous
غ – ي – ر
gh – y – r
غَـــاب
ghāb
he was absent
غ – ي – ب
gh – y – b

Verbs with Weak Final Radical—Defective Verbs

A verb with a weak final radical—و (wāw) ‘w’ or ي (yā’) ‘y’—is called a فِــعْــل نَــاقِــص (fi‘l nāqiṣ) ‘defective verb.

In their base form, defective verbs end with ﺍ (’alif), ى (’alif maqṣūrah), or ي (yā’), depending on the root.

In MSA, the third-person singular masculine present tense indicates whether the final letter is derived from و (wāw) ‘w’ or ي (yā’) ‘y, as follows:

  1. If the final letter of the base verb in the past tense is ﺍ (’alif), the final root radical is و (wāw) ‘w, and the corresponding present tense verb ends with و (wāw) ‘w.
  2. If the final letter of the base verb in the past tense is ي (yā’) ‘y, the final root radical is ي (yā’) ‘y, and the present tense verb ends with ى (’alif maqṣūrah).
  3. If the final letter of the base verb in the past tense is ى (’alif maqṣūrah), the final root radical is  ي(yā’) ‘y, and the present tense verb ends with ى (’alif maqṣūrah) or ي (yā’) ‘y.

Consider the verbs دَعَـا (da‘ā) ‘he invited, نَـسِـي (nasi) ‘he forgot,بَــنَــى (banā) ‘he built, and سَـعَـى (sa‘ā) ‘he pursued’ as examples. The table below summarizes the conjugation patterns for defective verbs in MSA using selected examples:

CasePastPresentRoot
ا –> و
ā –> ū
دَعــــــا
da‘ā
يَـــدْعـــو
yad‘ū
د – ع – و
d – ‘ – w
ي –> ى
i –> ā
نَـــسِـــي
nasi
يَــنْــســى
yansā
ن – س – ي
n – s – y
ى –> ي
ā –> ī
بَـــنـــى
banā
يَــبْــنــي
yabnī
ب – ن – ي
b – n – y
ى –> ى
ā –> ā
سَــعــى
sa‘ā
يَــسْــعــى
yas‘ā
س – ع – ي
s – ‘ – y

In Palestinian-Jordanian Arabic, the classification is simpler: most verbs end with ي (yā’) ‘y’ in the present tense, regardless of the final root radical or the past tense ending.

The following verbs are the exceptions that must be memorized:

  • ا –> و (a –> u)
غَـــــزَا
ghaza
he invaded
بِــــغْــــزُوْ
bighzu
he invades
غ – ز – و
gh – z – w
نَـــجَـــا
naja
he survived
بِـــنْـــجُـــوْ
binju
he survives
ن – ج – و
n – j – w
رَجَـــا
raja
he hoped or asked eagerly
بِـــرْجُـــوْ
birju
he hopes or asks eagerly
ر – ج – و
r – j – w
عَـــفَــا (عَـــن)
‘afa (‘an)
he pardoned
بِـــعْـــفُـــوْ (عَـــن)
bi‘fu (‘an)
he pardons
ع – ف – و
‘ – f – w
رَسَــــا
rasa
he anchored
بِــــرْسُــــوْ
birsu
he anchors
ر – س – و
r – s – w
  • ي –> ى (i –> a)
نِـــسِـــيْ
nisi
he forgot
بِـــنْـــسَـــى
binsa
he forgets
ن – س – ي
n – s – y
صِــحِــيْ
ṣiḥi
he woke up
بِــصْــحَــى
biṣḥa he wakes up
ص – ح – ي
ṣ – ḥ – y
رِضِــــيْ
riḍi
he was satisfied
بِـــرْضَـــى
birḍa
he is satisfied
ر – ض – ي
r – ḍ – y
لِـــقِـــيْ
liqi
he found or met
بِـــلْـــقَـــى
bilqa
he finds or meets
ل – ق – ي
l – q – y
وِعِـــــيْ
wi‘i
he became aware
بِـــوْعَــــى
biw‘a
he becomes aware
و – ع – ي
w – ‘ – y
عِـــلِـــيْ
‘ili
he got elevated
بِـــعْـــلَـــى
bi‘la
he gets elevated
ع – ل – ي
‘ – l – y
قِـــــوِيْ
qiwi
he got stronger
بِــــقْــــوَى
biqwa
he gets stronger
ق – و – ي
q – w – y

Both middle and final radicals are weak, but the verb is treated as a defective verb.

  •  ى –> ى (a –> a)
سَـــعَـــى
sa‘a
he pursued
بِـــسْـــعَـــى
bis‘a
he pursues
س – ع – ي
s – ‘ – y
رَعَــــى
ra‘a
he pastured/sponsored
بِـــرْعَــــى
bir‘a
he pastures/sponsors
ر – ع – ي
r – ‘ – y
تْــمَــنَّــى
tmanna
he wished
بِـــتْــمَــنَّــى
bitmanna
he wishes
م – ن – ي
m – n – y

Most other verbs end with ي (yā’) ‘y’ in the present tense, regardless of the final root radical and the last letter of the base verb in the past tense. For example:

دَعَــــا
da‘a
he prayed/ invited
بِــــدْعِــــيْ *
bid‘i
he prays/invites
د – ع – و
d – ‘ – w
مَـــحَـــا
maḥa
he erased
بِــــمْـــحِــــيْ
bimḥi
he erases
م – ح – و
m – ḥ – w
حَــكَــى
ḥaka
he said or told
بِــــحْـــكِــــيْ
biḥki
he says or tells
ح – ك – ي
ḥ – k – y
خَـــلَّــى
khalla
he let
بِــــخَـــلِّــــيْ
bikhalli
he lets
خ – ل – ي
kh – l – y
مَــــشَـــى
masha
he walked/left
بِـــمْــــشِـــيْ
bimshi
he walks/leaves
م – ش – ي
m – sh – y

* Both بِـــدْعِـــيْ (bid‘i) and بِــــدْعُــــوْ (bid‘u) can be used. The verb دَعَـــا (da‘a) refers to prayer in general, not the five daily prayers, for which the verb صَــلَّــى (ṣalla) is used.

Consider the past tense conjugation of the verb حَـــكَــى (ḥaka) ‘he said or told, which is how most defective verbs are conjugated.

 SingularPlural
1st person
m/f
أَنَــــا حَــكِــيــت
’ana ḥakeyt
إِحْــنَــا حَــكِــيــنَــا
’iḥna ḥakeyna
2nd person
masculine
إِنْــتَ حَــكِــيــت
’inta ḥakeyt
إِنْــتُــوْ حَــكِــيــتُــوْ
’intu ḥakeytu
2nd person
feminine
إِنْــتِ حَــكِــيــتِــيْ
’inti ḥakeyti
إِنْــتِــنْ حَــكِــيــتِــن
’intin ḥakeytin
3rd person
masculine
هُــــوِّ حَـــكَــى
huwwe ḥaka
هُـــمِّ حَـــكُـــوْ
humme ḥaku
3rd person
feminine
هِـــيِّ حَـــكَــت
hiyye ḥakat
هِـــنِّ حَــكِــيــن
hinne ḥakeyn

The present tense of the same verb is conjugated as follows:

 SingularPlural
1st person
m/f
أَنَــــا بَــحْــكِــيْ
’ana baḥki
إِحْــنَــا بْــنِــحْــكِــيْ
’iḥna bniḥki
2nd person
masculine
إِنْــتَ بْــتِــحْــكِــيْ
’inta btiḥki
إِنْــتُــوْ بْــتِــحْــكُــوْ
’intu btiḥku
2nd person
feminine
إِنْــتِ بْــتِــحْــكِــيْ
’inti btiḥki
إِنْــتِــنْ بْــتِــحْـكِــيْـن
’intin btiḥkīn
3rd person
masculine
هُــــوِّ بِـــحْــكِــيْ
huwwe biḥki
هُـــمِّ بِــحْــكُــوْ
humme biḥku
3rd person
feminine
هِـــيِّ بْــتِــحْــكِــيْ
hiyye btiḥki
هِـــنِّ بِــحْــكِــيْــن
hinne biḥkīn

Only a few defective verbs are conjugated differently. The final root radical of these verbs is  ي(yā’) ‘y’ and the present tense verb ends with ى (’alif maqṣūrah), i.e., ي è ى (i è a)

Consider the past tense conjugation of the verb نِـــسِـــيْ (nisi) ‘he forgot, which falls in this group of verbs.

 SingularPlural
1st person
m/f
أَنَــــا نْـــسِـــيْـــت
’ana nsīt
إِحْــنَــا نْـــسِـــيْـــنَــا
’iḥna nsīna
2nd person
masculine
إِنْــتَ نْـــسِـــيْـــت
’inta nsīt
إِنْــتُــوْ نِـــسْـــيَـــتُـــوْ
’intu nsītu
2nd person
feminine
إِنْــتِ نْـــسِـــيْـــتِـــيْ
’inti nsīti
إِنْــتِــنْ نْـــسِـــيْـــتِـــن
’intin nsītin
3rd person
masculine
هُــــوِّ نِـــسِـــيْ
huwwe nisi
هُـــمِّ نِـــسُــــوْ / نِـــسْـــيُــــوْ
humme nisu/nisyu
3rd person
feminine
هِـــيِّ نِـــسْـــيَـــت
hiyye nisyat
هِـــنِّ نْـــسِـــيْـــن / نِـــسْـــيِـــن
hinne nisyin/nsīn

The present tense of the same verb is conjugated as follows:

 SingularPlural
1st person
m/f
أَنَــــا بَـــنْـــسَـــى
’ana bansa
إِحْــنَــا بْــنِــنْـــسَـــى
’iḥna bninsa
2nd person
masculine
إِنْــتَ بْــتِــنْـــسَـــى
’inta btinsa
إِنْــتُــوْ بْــتِــنْـــسُـــوْ
’intu btinsu
2nd person
feminine
إِنْــتِ بْــتِــنْـــسِـــيْ
’inti btinsi
إِنْــتِــنْ بْــتِــنْـــسِـــيْــن
’intin btinsīn
3rd person
masculine
هُــــوِّ بِـــنْـــسَـــى
huwwe binsa
هُـــمِّ بِــنْـــسُـــوْ
humme binsu
3rd person
feminine
هِـــيِّ بْــتِــنْـــسَـــى
hiyye btinsa
هِـــنِّ بِــنْـــسِـــيْــن
hinne binsīn

Another common verb in Palestinian-Jordanian Arabic is إِجَـــى (’ija) ‘he came. The present tense of this verb is بِــيْــجِــي (bīji) ‘he comes. The verb ends with ى (’alif maqṣūrah) in its base form. However, it is derived from the MSA hollow verb جَـــاءَ (jā’a) ‘he came, whose root is ج – ي – أ (j – y – ’) .

إِجَـــى
’ija
he came
بِــيْــجِــيْ
bīji
he comes
ج – ي – أ
j – y – ’

Note that the verbs قَـــــرَا (qara) ‘he read,  بَـــدَا (bada) ‘he began, and تْــخَــبَّــا (tkhabba) ‘he hid’ are derived from the MSA verbs قَـــرَأَ (qara’a), بَـــدَأَ (bada’a), and تَــخَــبَّــأَ (takhabba’a), respectively. Therefore, the final radical is أ (’), which is pronounced as a ‘short a’ vowel in Palestinian-Jordanian Arabic. The present and imperative forms of these verbs are also pronounced with a ‘short a’ vowel at the end.

PastPresentImperative
قَـــــرَا
qara
he read
بِـــقْـــــرَا
biqra
he reads
اِقْـــــرَا
iqra
Read!
بَـــــدَا
bada
he began
بِـــبْــــدَا
bibda
he begins
اِبْـــــدَا
ibda
Begin!
تْــخَــبَّــا
tkhtabba
he hid
بِـــتْــخَــبَّــا
bitkhabba
he hides
اِتْــخَــبَّــا
itkhabba
Hide!

The active participle form of a defective verb always ends with a ي (yā’) ‘y, regardless of the final root radical, i.e., فَــاعِــيْ (fā‘i).

Consider the defective verbs دَعَــــا (da‘a) ‘he prayed or invited, غَــــزَا (ghaza) ‘he invaded,بَـــنَـــى (bana) ‘he built, and رَمَــــى (rama) ‘he threw’ as examples:

PastRootActive Participle
دَعَــــا
da‘a
د – ع – و
d – ‘ – w
دَاعِـــيْ
dā‘i
غَـــــزَا
ghaza
غ – ز – و
gh – z – w
غَــــازِيْ
ghāzi
بَـــنَــى
bana
ب – ن – ي
b – n – y
بَـــانِـــيْ
bāni
رَمَـــى
rama
ر – م – ي
r – m – y
رَامِـــيْ
rāmi

Remember that the rules explained in this lesson apply to both base triliteral verb forms as well as the derived patterns.

For instance, the verbs مِـــشِــيْ (mishi) ‘he walked, مَـــشَّــى (mashsha) ‘he let go, and تْــمَـــشَّــى (tmashsha) ‘he strolled’ all share the root م – ش – ي (m – sh – y) and are conjugated as shown in the table below:

Past third-person
singular m.
مِـــشِــيْ
mishi
he walked
مَـــشَّــى
mashsha
he let go
تْــمَـــشَّــى
tmashsha
he strolled
Present third-person
singular m.
بِـــمْـــشِــيْ
bimshi
he walks
بِـــمَـــشِّــيْ
bimashshi
he lets go
بِـــتْـــمَـــشَّــى
bitmashsha
he strolls
Imperative second-person singular m.اِمْـــشِــيْ
imshi
Walk!
مَـــشِّــيْ
mashshi
Let go!
تْـــمَـــشَّــى
tmashsha
Stroll!

A verb with middle and final weak radicals—و (wāw) ‘w’ and ي (yā’) ‘y’—is also often treated like a defective verb. Examples of include: طَــــوَى (ṭawa) ‘he folded, شَــــوَى (shawa) ‘he grilled, رَوَى (rawa) ‘he narrated or watered,نَــــوَى (nawa) ‘he intended,كَــــوَى (kawa) ‘he ironed,and قِــــوِيْ (qiwi) ‘he became stronger.

Consider the verbs طَــــوَى (ṭawa) ‘he folded, شَــــوَى (shawa) ‘he grilled,andنَــــوَى (nawa) ‘he intended’ as examples:

PastPresentActive ParticipleRoot
طَـوى
ṭawa
بِـــطْـــوِيْ
biṭwi
طَـــاوِيْ
ṭāwi
ط – وي
ṭ – wy
شَــــوَى
shawa
بِـــشْـــوِيْ
bishwi
شَـــاوِيْ
shāwi
ش – وي
sh – wy
نَــــوَى
nawa
بِـــنْـــوِيْ
binwi
نَـــاوِيْ
nāwi
ن – وي
n – wy

The verb قِــــوِيْ (qiwi) ‘he became stronger’ is associated with the adjective قَــــوِيْ (qawi) ‘strong, derived from the same root.

Common Defective Verbs in Palestinian-Jordanian Arabic

دَعَــــا
da‘a
he prayed/ invited
د – ع – و
d – ‘ – w
ا –> ي (a –> i)
مَـــحَـــا
maḥa
he erased
م – ح – و
m – ḥ – w
ا –> ي (a –> i)
شَـــكَــا
shaka
he complained
ش – ك – و
sh – k – w
ا –> ي (a –>è i)
مِــــشِـــيْ
mishi
he walked/left
م – ش – ي
m – sh – y
ي –> ي (i –> i)
خَـــلَّــى
khalla
he let
خ – ل – ي
kh – l – y
ى –> ي (a –> i)
بَـــنَــى
bana
he built
ب – ن – ي
b – n – y
ى –> ي (a –> i)
رَمَـــى
rama
he threw
ر – م – ي
r – m – y
ى –> ي (a –> i)
حَــكَــى
ḥaka
he said or told
ح – ك – ي
ḥ – k – y
ى –> ي (a –> i)
لَـــغَــى
lagha
he canceled
ل – غ – ي
l – gh – y
ى –> ي (a –> i)
كَــــوَى
kawa
he ironed
ك – و – ي
k – w – y
ى –> ي (a –> i)
نَـــفَــى
nafa
he denied/exiled
ن – ف – ي
n – f – y
ى –> ي (a –> i)
طَـــغَــى
ṭagha
he exceeded bounds
ط – غ – ي
ṭ – gh – y
ى è ى (a è a)
هَـــدَى
hada
he guided
ه – د – ي
h – d – y
ى –> ي (a –> i)
هِـــدِيْ
hidi
he became calm
ه – د – ي
h – d – y
ي –> ى (i –> a)
نِـــسِـــيْ
nisi
he forgot
ن – س – ي
n – s – y
ي –> ى (i –> a)
رِضِــــيْ
riḍi
he was satisfied
ر – ض – ي
r – ḍ – y
ي –> ى (i –> a)
لِـــقِـــيْ
liqi
he found or met
ل – ق – ي
l – q – y
ي –> ى (i –> a)
عِـــلِـــيْ
‘ili
he got elevated
ع – ل – ي
‘ – l – y
ي –> ى (i –> a)
وِعِـــــيْ
wi‘i
he became aware
و – ع – ي
w – ‘ – y
ي –> ى (i –> a)
قِـــــوِيْ
qiwi
he got stronger
ق – و – ي
q – w – y
ي –> ى (i –> a)
سَـــعَـــى
sa‘a
he pursued
س – ع – ي
s – ‘ – y
ى –> ى (a –> a)
رَعَــــى
ra‘a
he pastured/sponsored
ر – ع – ي
r – ‘ – y
ى –> ى (a –> a)
غَـــــزَا
ghaza
he invaded
غ – ز – و
gh – z – w
ا –> و (a –> u)
نَـــجَـــا
naja
he survived
ن – ج – و
n – j – w
ا –> و (a –> u)
رَسَــــا
rasa
he anchored
ر – س – و
r – s – w
ا –> و (a –> u)
رَجَـــا
raja
he asked eagerly
ر – ج – و
r – j – w
ا –> و (a –> u)
عَـــفَــا (عَـــن)
‘afa (‘an)
he pardoned
ع – ف – و
‘ – f – w
ا –> و (a –> u)
طَـــفَـــا
ṭafa
he floated
ط – ف – و
ṭ – f – w
ا –> و (a –> u)
غَـــطَّــى
ghaṭṭa
he covered
غ – ط – ي
gh – ṭ – y
ى –> ي (a –> i)
طَـــفَّــى
ṭaffa
he extinguished
ط – ف – ي
ṭ – f – y
ى –> ي (a –> i)
سَـــــوَّى
sawwa
he did or made
س – و – ي
s – w – y
ى –> ي (a –> i)
وَدَّى
wadda
he delivered/took to
و – د – ي
w – d – y
ى –> ي (a –> i)
وَرَّى
warra
he showed
ر – أ – ي
r – ’ – y
ى –> ي (a –> i)
هَــــدَّى
hadda
he calmed/slowed down
ه – د – ي
h – d – y
ى –> ي (a –> i)
تْــمَــنَّــى
tmanna
he did or made
م – ن – ي
m – n – y
ى –> ى (a –> a)
لَاقَـــــى
lāqa
he found or met
ل – ق – ي
l – q – y
ى –> ي (a –> i)
أَعْـــطَـــى
’a‘ṭa
he gave
ع – ط – ي
‘ – ṭ – y
ى –> ي (a –> i)
أَلْـــغَـــى
’algha
he canceled
ل – غ – ي
l – gh – y
ى –> ي (a –> i)
اِلْــتَــهَــى
iltaha
he got distracted
ل – ه – ي
l – h – y
ى –> ي (a –> i)
اِغْــتَــنَــى
ightana
he got rich
غ – ن – ي
gh – n – y
ى –> ي (a –> i)

Next: Progressive and Perfect Tenses

Back to: Passive Voice

Other lessons in Level VI:

Adros Verse Education
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.